GDPR

We want to protect your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all users of our web site are quite rightly concerned to know that their data is being used lawfully. We take our responsibilities under GDPR, very seriously and we want to comply with the spirit and the letter of the guidance provided by the Information Commissioners Office

You can find information about ICO at their website https://ico.org.uk/

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our web site immediately.

We do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at this site.

The law requires us to determine how we process different categories of your personal

information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we

shall immediately stop processing your data.

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

verify your identity for security purposes

sell products to you

provide you with our services

provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract. We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Information we process with your consent

Where there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us Nickbrookscoaching@gmail.com

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. This can include your personal information.

4. Website usage information

We may use software embedded in our website (such as JavaScript) to collect information about pages you view and how you have reached them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you. We do not associate such information with an identifiable person.

5. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make web sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser) or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period has passed.

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

Here are the ways we use cookies:

to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our web site. This is solely to comply with the law. If you have chosen not to accept cookies, we will not use cookies for your visit, but unfortunately, our site will not work well for you.

to allow essential parts of our web site to operate for you.

to operate our content management system.

to operate the online notification form – the form that you use to contact us for any reason. This cookie is set on your arrival at our web site and deleted when you close your browser.

to enhance security on our contact form. It is set for use only through the contact form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to improve your experience of our site and enable us to increase sales. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited.

to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time.

to enable you to watch videos we have placed on YouTube. YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information when you use YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode.

Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify anyone.

Protection of Junior members (U18 years of age)

Tennis coaching by Nick Brooks is aimed at all ages including children under the age of 18. All communications will be held directly with the adult supervisor in charge of the child unless with written permission from the supervisor that communication is permitted with the child.

It is in the legitimate interest of the Club to be able to store the personal data of junior members, in order to fulfill the purposes of the Club. However, in order to protect the interests of junior members we also require the personal data, including contact and financial information held in respect of the junior member to be those of a parent or guardian.

No personal data, including images relating to the junior member, will be shared with any other Club members or third parties without the prior informed consent of a parent or guardian of the junior member, other than the age category of the junior member and the membership number to BTM and/or England Squash, in so far as is necessary for the legitimate interests of the Club.

Disclosure to Government and their agencies

We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they request, or if they have the proper authorisation.

9. Use of photography

Photography and video work is a key part to the development of all players. However, video this technique will not be used without the expressed permission from the relevant adult.

Retention and Review or update or remove personally identifiable information

We keep your personal data only for as long as required by us to provide the services you have requested, comply with the law or to support a claim in court. You may review or update the information that we hold about you, or if you wish, request the removal of any information about you from our website.

To do this please contact us at:

Nickbrookscoaching@gmail.com

24 Culverhouse Way

Lycrome Road

Chesham

Buckinghamshire

HP5 3FG

If you have any question regarding this privacy policy and notice, please contact us.